Friday, February 23, 2024
52.2 F
Illinois
More

    Latest Posts

    2024 Nominees List in Full – The Music news


    American Fiction, May December and Past Lives lead the nominations for the 2024 Film Independent Spirit Awards, which were were announced Tuesday morning.

    Each film garnered five noms, including best feature. Also nominated in that category are All of Us Strangers, Passages and We Grown Now.

    The Robert Altman Award, which is given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast, will be presented to Showing Up, directed by Kelly Reichardt. The casting director is Gayle Keller, and the ensemble cast includes André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez and Michelle Williams.

    On the TV side, Jury Duty was tapped for the award of best ensemble in a new scripted series, an honor bestowed on one show (there are no nominees). The cast includes Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song and Evan Williams.

    Actor-writer-director-activist Natalie Morales (Dead to Me, The Morning Show) and comedian-writer-actor Joel Kim Booster (Fire Island) revealed the nominees in the film and television categories on Film Independent’s YouTube channel.

    The 39th Spirit Awards will be held on Sunday, February 25, 2024. Saturday Night Live alum Aidy Bryant is set to host the ceremony, which will be streamed live on the IMDb and Film Independent’s YouTube channels and other social media platforms. Winners are voted on by Film Independent members.

    The production team for the 2024 awards show includes Eddie Delbridge of Live Digital Entertainment, Shawn Davis, Danielle Federico and Andrew Schaff.

    A full list of nominees follows.

    BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
     
    All of Us Strangers
    Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
     
    American Fiction
    Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair
     
    May December
    Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon
     
    Passages
    Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
     
    Past Lives
    Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
     
    We Grown Now
    Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro
     

    BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)
     
    All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
    Director: Raven Jackson
    Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
     
    Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
    Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo
    Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman
     
    Earth Mama
    Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf
    Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder
     
    A Thousand and One
    Director: A.V. Rockwell
    Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
     
    Upon Entry
    Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
    Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata

     
    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)
     
    The Artifice Girl
    Director/Writer: Franklin Ritch
    Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead
     
    Cadejo Blanco
    Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Lerner
    Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley
     
    Fremont
    Director/Writer: Babak Jalali
    Writer: Carolina Cavalli
    Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
     
    Rotting in the Sun
    Director/Writer: Sebastián Silva
    Writer: Pedro Peirano
    Producer: Jacob Wasserman
     
    The Unknown Country
    Director/Writer/Producer: Morrisa Maltz
    Writer: Lily Gladstone
    Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing
    Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp

     
    BEST DIRECTOR 
     
    Andrew Haigh
    All of Us Strangers
     
    Todd Haynes
    May December
     
    William Oldroyd
    Eileen
     
    Ira Sachs
    Passages
     
    Celine Song
    Past Lives
     

    BEST SCREENPLAY 
     
    David Hemingson
    The Holdovers
     
    Cord Jefferson
    American Fiction
     
    Laura Moss, Brendan J. O’Brien
    Birth/Rebirth
     
    Emma Seligman, Rachel Sennott
    Bottoms
     
    Celine Song
    Past Lives
     
     
    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY 
     
    Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch, Alex Mechanik
    May December
     
    Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt
    Theater Camp
     
    Tomás Gómez Bustillo
    Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
     
    Laurel Parmet
    The Starling Girl
     
    Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez
    Upon Entry
     
     
    BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE 
     
    Jessica Chastain
    Memory
     
    Greta Lee
    Past Lives
     
    Trace Lysette
    Monica
     
    Natalie Portman
    May December
     
    Judy Reyes
    Birth/Rebirth
     
    Franz Rogowski
    Passages
     
    Andrew Scott
    All of Us Strangers
     
    Teyana Taylor
    A Thousand and One
     
    Jeffrey Wright
    American Fiction
     
    Teo Yoo
    Past Lives
     
     
    BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE 
     
    Erika Alexander
    American Fiction
     
    Sterling K. Brown
    American Fiction
     
    Noah Galvin
    Theater Camp
     
    Anne Hathaway
    Eileen
     
    Glenn Howerton
    BlackBerry
     
    Marin Ireland
    Eileen
     
    Charles Melton
    May December
     
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph
    The Holdovers
     
    Catalina Saavedra
    Rotting in the Sun
     
    Ben Whishaw
    Passages
     
     
    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
     
    Marshawn Lynch
    Bottoms
     
    Atibon Nazaire
    Mountains
     
    Tia Nomore
    Earth Mama
     
    Dominic Sessa
    The Holdovers
     
    Anaita Wali Zada
    Fremont
     
     
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 
     
    Katelin Arizmendi
    Monica
     
    Eigil Bryld
    The Holdovers
     
    Jomo Fray
    All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
     
    Pablo Lozano
    Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
     
    Pat Scola
    We Grown Now
     

    BEST EDITING 
     
    Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux
    Rotting in the Sun
     
    Stephanie Filo
    We Grown Now
     
    Daniel Garber
    How to Blow Up a Pipeline
     
    Jon Philpot
    Theater Camp
     
    Emanuele Tiziani
    Upon Entry
     

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD – Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
     
    Showing Up
    Director: Kelly Reichardt
    Casting Director: Gayle Keller
    Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

     
    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
     
    Bye Bye Tiberias
    Director: Lina Soualem
    Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan
     
    Four Daughters
    Director: Kaouther Ben Hania
    Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
     
    Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project
    Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson
    Producer: Tommy Oliver
     
    Kokomo City
    Director: D. Smith
    Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran
     
    The Mother of All Lies
    Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir
     

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
     
    Anatomy of a Fall
    France
    Director: Justine Triet
     
    Godland
    Denmark/Iceland
    Director: Hlynur Pálmason
     
    Mami Wata
    Nigeria
    Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
     
    Tótem
    Mexico
    Director: Lila Avilés
     
    The Zone of Interest
    United Kingdom, Poland, USA
    Director: Jonathan Glazer

     
    PRODUCERS AWARDpresented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 27th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.
     
    Rachael Fung
     
    Graham Swon
     
    Monique Walton
     
     
    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD  – The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 30th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.
     
    Joanna Arnow
    Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
     
    Laura Moss
    Director of Birth/Rebirth
     
    Monica Sorelle
    Director of Mountains

     
    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 29th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.
     
    Set Hernandez
    Director of unseen
     
    Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli
    Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
     
    Sierra Urich
    Director of Joonam
     
     
    BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)
     
    Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
    Executive Producers: Vinnie Malhotra, Aaron Saidman, Eli Holzman, Dawn Porter
     
    Dear Mama
    Executive Producers: Lasse Järvi, Quincy ‘QD3’ Jones III, Staci Robinson, Nelson George, Charles D. King, Peter Nelson, Adel ‘Future’ Nur, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes, Steve Berman, Marc Cimino, Jody Gerson, John Janick, Nicholas Ferrall, Nigel Sinclair
     
    Murder in Big Horn
    Executive Producers: Matthew Galkin, Vinnie Malhotra
    Co-Executive Producers: Lisa Kalikow, Joshua Levine
     
    Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
    Executive Producers: Mindy Goldberg, Dan Cogan, Liz Garbus, Jon Bardin, Zach Heinzerling, Krista Parris, Daniel Barban Levin, Felicia Rosario
    Co-Executive Producer: Julie Gaither
     
    Wrestlers
    Executive Producers: Greg Whiteley, Ryan O’Dowd
    Co-Executive Producers: Alejandro Melendez, Adam Leibowitz
     
     
    BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES (Award given to the Creator, Executive Producer, Co-Executive Producer)
     
    Beef
    Creator/Executive Producer: Lee Sung Jin
    Executive Producers: Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich
    Co-Executive Producers: Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper
     
    Dreaming Whilst Black
    Creator/Executive Producer: Adjani Salmon
    Creators: Maximilian Evans, Natasha Jatania, Laura Seixas
    Executive Producers: Tanya Qureshi, Dhanny Joshi, Bal Samra, Thomas Stogdon
     
    I’m a Virgo
    Creator/Executive Producer: Boots Riley
    Executive Producers: Tze Chun, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Jharrel Jerome, Rebecca Rivo
    Co-Executive Producers: Marcus Gardley, Carver Karaszewski
     
    Jury Duty
    Creators/Executive Producers: Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky
    Executive Producers: David Bernad, Ruben Fleischer, Nicholas Hatton, Cody Heller, Todd Schulman, Jake Szymanski, Andrew Weinberg
     
    Slip
    Creator/Executive Producer: Zoe Lister-Jones
    Executive Producers: Ro Donnelly, Dakota Johnson, Katie O’Connell Marsh, David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg
     
     
    BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
     
    Emma Corrin
    A Murder at the End of the World
     
    Dominique Fishback
    Swarm
     
    Betty Gilpin
    Mrs. Davis
     
    Jharrel Jerome
    I’m a Virgo
     
    Zoe Lister-Jones
    Slip
     
    Bel Powley
    A Small Light
     
    Bella Ramsey
    The Last of Us
     
    Ramón Rodríguez
    Will Trent
     
    Ali Wong
    Beef
     
    Steven Yeun
    Beef
     
     
    BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
     
    Murray Bartlett
    The Last of Us
     
    Billie Eilish
    Swarm
     
    Jack Farthing
    Rain Dogs
     
    Nick Offerman
    The Last of Us
     
    Adina Porter
    The Changeling
     
    Lewis Pullman
    Lessons in Chemistry
     
    Benny Safdie
    The Curse
     
    Luke Tennie
    Shrinking
     
    Olivia Washington
    I’m a Virgo
     
    Jessica Williams
    Shrinking
     
     
    BEST BREAKTRHOUGH PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
     
    Clark Backo
    The Changeling
     
    Aria Mia Loberti
    All the Light We Cannot See
     
    Adjani Salmon
    Dreaming Whilst Black
     
    Keivonn Montreal Woodard
    The Last of Us
     
    Kara Young
    I’m a Virgo
     
     
    BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
     
    Jury Duty
    Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O’Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams



    Source link

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss

    Stay in touch

    To be updated with all the latest news, offers and special announcements.