Thursday, September 29, 2022
41.3 F
Illinois
More

    Latest Posts

    Here’s The Full List Of Nominees


    Oscars

    The Academy has released the full list of nominees ahead of the award ceremony billed to hold on April 25, 2021.

     

    See the full list of nominees:

    Best international feature film

    Another Round – Denmark

    Better Days – Hong Kong

    Collective – Romania

    The Man Who Sold His Skin – Tunisia

    Quo Vadis, Aida? -Bosnia and Herzegovina

    Best actor in a leading role

    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Anthony Hopkins, The Father

    Gary Oldman, Mank

    Steven Yeun, Minari

    Best actress in a leading role

    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday

    Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

    Frances McDormand, Nomadland

    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    Best actress in a supporting role

    Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

    Olivia Colman, The Father

    Amanda Seyfried, Mank

    Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

    Best costume design

    Emma

    Mank

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Mulan

    Pinocchio

    Best original score

    Da 5 Bloods

    Mank

    Minari

    News of the World

    Soul

    Best adapted screenplay

    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

    The Father

    Nomadland

    One Night in Miami

    The White Tiger

    Best original screenplay

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Minari

    Promising Young Woman

    Sound of Metal

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best animated short film

    Burrow

    Genius Loci

    If Anything Happens I Love You

    Opera

    Yes-People

    Best live-action short film

    Feeling Through

    The Letter Room

    The Present

    Two Distant Strangers

    White Eye

    Best actor in a supporting role

    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami

    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

    Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Best documentary

    Collective

    Crip Camp

    The Mole Agent

    My Octopus Teacher

    Time

    Best documentary short

    Colette

    A Concerto Is a Conversation

    Do Not Split

    Hunger Ward

    A Love Song for Latasha

    Best sound

    Greyhound

    Mank

    News of the World

    Sound of Metal

    Soul

    Best production design

    The Father

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Mank

    News of the World

    Best film editing

    The Father

    Nomadland

    Promising Young Woman

    Sound of Metal

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best cinematography

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Mank

    News of the World

    Nomadland

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best visual effects

    Love and Monsters

    The Midnight Sky

    Mulan

    The One and Only Ivan

    Tenet

    Best animated feature film

    Onward

    Over the Moon

    A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

    Soul

    Wolfwalkers

    Best makeup and hairstyling

    Emma

    Hillbilly Elegy

    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

    Mank

    Pinocchio

    Best original song

    Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

    Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Io Sì (Seen), The Life Ahead

    Speak Now, One Night in Miami

    Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best director

    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

    David Fincher, Mank

    Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

    Best picture

    The Father

    Judas and the Black Messiah

    Mank

    Minari

    Nomadland

    Promising Young Woman

    Sound of Metal

    The Trial of the Chicago 7

     



    Source link

    Latest Posts

    spot_imgspot_img

    Don't Miss