Sunday, September 25, 2022
69.2 F
Illinois
More

    Latest Posts

    John Boyega, Chadwick Boseman Win Big At 2021 Golden Globes (See Full List)


    British- Nigerian actor and producer, John Adedayo Bamidele Adegboyega, known professionally as John Boyega has won at this year’s Golden Globes Awards in the Supporting actor — television category with the movie “Small Axe”

    This year, American comedy-drama film produced by Pixar Animation Studio “Soul” took home the award for original score and Motion picture. Chadwick Boseman, John Boyega, and Daniel Kaluuya also received honors. In television, favorites “The Queen’s Gambit,”

    “The Crown” and “Schitt’s Creek” won the night’s top TV awards while roles in “Small Axe” and “Ted Lasso” were also celebrated.

    The 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards was hosted last night by Tina Fey, from the Rainbow Room in Rockefeller Center in New York, and Amy Poehler, from the Beverly Hilton in Los Angeles.

    The stars from the big screen, those from our favorite TV shows, and obviously those mind-blowing stories that made our 2020 have just been bestowed with the 2021 Golden Globes awards. The virtual ceremony featured many female directors, TV shows, and notable Black storytellers.

    Check out the full nominations list and the winners below:
    Best motion picture — drama
    “Nomadland” – WINNER
    “The Father”
    “Mank”
    “Promising Young Woman”
    “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
    Actress in a motion picture — drama
    Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday” – WINNER
    Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
    Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
    Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
    Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
    Actor in a motion picture — musical or comedy
    Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER
    James Corden, “The Prom”
    Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
    Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
    Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”
    Best motion picture — musical or comedy
    “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” – WINNER
    “Hamilton”
    “Music”
    “Palm Springs”
    “The Prom”
    Director — motion picture
    Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” – WINNER
    Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
    David Fincher, “Mank”
    Regina King, “One Night in Miami”
    Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
    Actor in a motion picture — drama
    Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” – WINNER
    Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
    Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
    Gary Oldman, “Mank”
    Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”
    Limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television
    “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
    “Normal People”
    “Small Axe”
    “The Undoing”
    “Unorthodox
    Actress in a limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television
    Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit” – WINNER
    Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
    Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
    Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
    Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
    Supporting actress — television
    Gillian Anderson, “The Crown” – WINNER
    Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
    Julia Garner, “Ozark”
    Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
    Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”
    Supporting actress in a motion picture
    Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian” – WINNER
    Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
    Olivia Colman, “The Father”
    Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
    Helena Zengel, “News of the World”
    Television series — drama
    “The Crown” – WINNER
    “Lovecraft Country”
    “The Mandalorian”
    “Ozark”
    “Ratched”
    Motion picture — foreign language
    “Minari” (United States) – WINNER
    “Another Round” (Denmark)
    “La Llorona” (Guatemala/France)
    “The Life Ahead” (Italy)
    “Two of Us” (France)
    Actor in a television series, drama
    Josh O’Connor, “The Crown” – WINNER
    Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
    Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
    Al Pacino, “Hunters”
    Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
    Actress in a motion picture — musical or comedy
    Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot” – WINNER
    Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
    Kate Hudson, “Music”
    Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
    Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma.”
    Television series — musical or comedy
    “Schitt’s Creek” WINNER
    “Emily in Paris”
    “The Flight Attendant”
    “The Great”
    “Ted Lasso”
    Actor in a television series — musical or comedy
    Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” – WINNER
    Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
    Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
    Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
    Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
    Original song — motion picture
    “Io Si (Seen)” (“The Life Ahead”) – WINNER
    “Speak Now” (“One Night in Miami”)
    “Fight for You” (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
    “Hear My Voice” (“The Trial of the Chicago 7″)
    “Tigress & Tweed” (“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”)
    Original score — motion picture
    “Soul” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste – WINNER
    “The Midnight Sky” — Alexandre Desplat
    “Mank” — Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
    “News of the World” — James Newton Howard
    “Tenet” — Ludwig Göransson
    Actress in a television series — drama
    Emma Corrin, “The Crown” – WINNER
    Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
    Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
    Laura Linney, “Ozark”
    Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”
    Screenplay — motion picture
    Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″ – WINNER
    Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
    Jack Fincher, “Mank”
    Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
    Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
    Actor in a limited series, anthology series or motion picture made for television
    Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True” – WINNER
    Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
    Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
    Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
    Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
    Motion picture — animated
    “Soul” – WINNER
    “The Croods: A New Age”
    “Onward”
    “Over the Moon”
    “Wolfwalkers”
    Actress in a television series — musical or comedy
    Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek” – WINNER
    Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
    Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
    Elle Fanning, “The Great”
    Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
    Supporting actor — television
    John Boyega, “Small Axe” – WINNER
    Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
    Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
    Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
    Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”
    Supporting actor in a motion picture
    Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah” – WINNER
    Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
    Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
    Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
    Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

    Source: Erica Arthur

    Do you have a story, video for African entertainment? WhatsApp Us on +233543452542

    You can also email us at [email protected]

     





    Source link

    Latest Posts

    spot_imgspot_img

    Don't Miss